Home   |   Schools   |   Publications   |   Guide   |   A-Z Index   |   Links   |   Help

   

Who's Who and What's What: G


A     B     C     D     E     F     G     H     I     J     K     L     M     N     O     P     Q     R     S     T     U     V     W     X     Y     Z


GADSBY A one-time member of the Shell. He was bowled out by Dalton Hawke for stealing Mr Capper’s stamp and expelled. [M 233].

GADSBY, REGINALD HAVERS A member of the Highcliffe Fourth, and close friends with Ponsonby. Greyfriars’ Gallery [M 536]

GAME KID, THE See DRURY, RICHARD

GANS, HERR The German master at Greyfriars, he comes from Saxony, and so was largely excused the anti-German hysteria during World War One. He faded gradually into the background, and seems not to have been mentioned at all after c.1920. He was accused of stealing Mauleverer’s Ł50 note by Bolsover [M 308] Greyfriars’ Gallery [M 543]

GARNISH, INSPECTOR (CID) Murdered by Black Edgar having solved the Ravenspur Grange case, whilst trying to trap the criminal. [M 1124]

GATTY, GEORGE A member of the Second form. Magnet Portrait Gallery [M 261], Greyfriars’ Gallery [M 519], Greyfriars’ Guide [M1555]

GELDING, NURSE Called in to help out in the sanatorium during an outbreak of influenza at Greyfriars. [M 857 by HPO]

GENTLEMAN PINCHER, THE See BROWN, MR

GENTLEMAN RANKER, A [M 509 of 1917 by GRS] The arrival of Brown, a new boot boy with a mystery. The Famous Five take to him on account of his manners and education, though Skinner is down on him, and Bunter tries to blackmail him.

GEORGE, UNCLE See CLEGG, UNCLE

GEORGE AND THE DRAGON A pub in Courtfield. [M 724 by GRS]

GIANTS OF CRICKET [M 1116 on]

GIDDY A member of the Fifth form.

GIDDY A member of the Upper Fourth form, minor to his brother in the Fifth.

GILBERT A member of the Shell form.

GIRL WITH THE GOLDEN HAIR, THE A play by Wibley which gave the Remove Football XI the idea for Wickfield FC. [M 943 by NWS]

GLENN A one-time member of the Upper Fourth form.

GLENN, CHARLES A one-time member of the Remove form.

GOBIN A dwarf at Tompsonio’s Circus, in the pay of Eugene Dupont. He stole some papers regarding an inheritance. [M 894 by FGC]

GOOD TURNS [M 284 on] A series of pictures by C H Chapman picturing Magnet readers carrying out various good deeds, some of which were rehashed in GHA 1921.

GOODWIN, DAVID Author of a variety of serials.

GOSLING, WILLIAM The school porter. Greyfriars’ Gallery [M 505], Greyfriars’ Celebrities [M 899], Greyfriars’ Correspondents [M 1182], Greyfriars’ Heroes [M 1262], Greyfriars’ Cartoons [M 1390], Greyfriars’ Guide [M 1556], My Own Page [M 1612]

GRAHAM, WALTER A member of the Fourth Form at Courtfield Council School. He was one of a group who ragged Wally Bunter, thinking it was Billy, and was then surprised when Wally refused to sneak. [M 573 by JNP]

GRAHAM, MR A. A temporary Second Form master, actually Mr Myers in disguise whilst on the run from the police. [M 889 by GRS]

GRANGE, THE A ruined house on the banks of the river Sark used as a base by Nolan. [M 895 by FGC]

GRANT A member of the Third form.

GRAY, MOLLY A red-headed junior at Cliff House.

GREEN A member of the Second form.

GREEN A member of the Third Form [M 76]

GREEN, MR A London tailor, brought down to Greyfriars by Wharton to kit out the Sailor Cadet Corps at his uncle’s expense. [M 53]

GREEN MAN, THE A public house in Friardale [or Ferrydale in the earliest Magnet stories] run by Mr Harris, with stables attached where horses and traps could be hired. Marjorie Hazeldene borrowed clothes from the innkeeper’s wife after hers had been stolen by gypsies. [M 5] Wharton hired a trap from here to meet Lerouge and his companions when they visited Greyfriars [M 19].

GREENE, MISS A woman invited to tea by Billy to help further his plans to dislodge Wally Bunter as master of the Second Form. [M 732 by GRS]

GREENE, WILLIAM A member of the Fifth form. Greyfriars’ Gallery [M 534], Greyfriars’ Guide [M 1557], My Own Page [M 1623]

GREYFRIARS’ BOOK CLUB A series of limited edition (200-500 copies) volumes of mainly Magnet facsimiles published by the Howard Baker Press.

GREYFRIARS’ CARTOONS [M 1373-1405] A series of short poems about various Greyfriars’ characters:

1

Mr Prout

1373

16

Cecil Reginald Temple

1389

2

Wun Lung

1374

17

William Gosling

1390

3

Billy Bunter

1375

18

Dicky Nugent

1391

4

Bob Cherry

1376

19

Sidney James Snoop

1393

5

Harry Wharton

1377

20

Gerald Loder

1394

6

Hurree Jamset Ram Singh

1378

21

Tom Redwing

1395

7

Horace Coker

1379

22

Claude Hoskins

1396

8

Mr Quelch

1380

23

Dick Penfold

1397

9

Herbert Vernon-Smith

1381

24

Marjorie Hazeldene

1398

10

Fisher T. Fish

1382

25

Donald Ogilvy

1399

11

Percy Bolsover

1383

26

Johnny Bull

1401

12

Peter Todd

1384

27

Oliver Kipps

1403

13

Sampson Quincy Iffley Field

1385

28

George Blundell

1404

14

M. Charpentier

1386

29

Harold Skinner

1405

15

William Wibley

1387

 

 

 

GREYFRIARS’ CELEBRITIES [M 897 on] A series of cartoons by C H Chapman.

1

Bunter, the Gymnast

897

7

Wun Lung the kite merchant

903

2

Johnny Bull & his Concertina

898

8

Fisher T. Fish

904

3

William Gosling

899

9

William Wibley

905

4

Coker

900

10

Bolsover Major

906

5

Alonzo Theophilus Todd

901

11

Cricket at Greyfriars

907

6

Claude Hoskins

902

12

Sports Day

908

GREYFRIARS’ CELEBRITIES [M 1139-1168] A series of verses about various characters:

1

Harry Wharton

1139

15

Lord Mauleverer

1153

2

Bob Cherry

1140

16

Alonzo Todd

1154

3

Johnny Bull

1141

17

Claude Hoskins

1155

4

Billy Bunter

1142

18

Mr Prout

1156

5

Hurree Jamset Ram Singh

1143

19

George Bulstrode

1157

6

Frank Nugent

1144

20

Harold Skinner

1158

7

Herbert Vernon-Smith

1145

21

Tom Redwing

1159

8

Peter Todd

1146

22

Dicky Nugent

1160

9

William Wibley

1147

23

Mickey Desmond

1162

10

Horace Coker

1148

24

Fisher T. Fish

1163

11

Wun Lung

1149

25

Oliver Kipps

1164

12

Mark Linley

1150

26

Dick Russell

1165

13

George Wingate

1151

27

Gerald Loder

1167

14

Mr Quelch

1152

28

Peter Hazeldene

1168

GREYFRIARS CORRESPONDENTS [M 1169-1196] A series of poems concerning various Greyfriars’ characters:

1

Billy Bunter

1169

14

William Gosling

1182

2

Horace Coker

1170

15

Wun Lung

1184

3

Bob Cherry

1171

16

Alonzo Todd

1185

4

Harry Wharton

1172

17

Fisher T. Fish

1186

5

George Wingate

1173

18

George Tubb

1187

6

Dicky Nugent

1174

19

Jessie Mimble

1188

7

Sammy Bunter

1175

20

Jack Wingate

1189

8

Hurree Jamset Ram Singh

1176

21

Mr Prout

1190

9

Harold Skinner

1177

22

Percy Bolsover

1191

10

Lord Mauleverer

1178

23

Trotter

1192

11

Gerald Loder

1179

24

Dick Penfold

1193

12

Mr Quelch

1180

25

Mark Linley

1194

13

Frank Nugent

1181

26

Herbert Vernon-Smith

1196

GREYFRIARS’ GALLERY A series of pen portraits of prominent Greyfriars’ characters and others, written by John Nix Pentelow, which ran almost consecutively from Magnets 461 to 571. They consisted of half to three-quarters of a page of details of (usually) much earlier exploits of the characters, and were often accompanied by an illustration. Many were reprinted in abridged form in Museum Press 2 The Greyfriars’ Characters. You can read scans of the complete series at Friardale.co.uk. They ran as follows:

 

No.

Character

Magnet

No.

Character

Magnet

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Harry Wharton

461

52

Reginald Coker

516

2

Bob Cherry

462

53

William Stott

517

3

George Wingate

465

54

Mr Capper

518

4

Percy Bolsover

467

55

Gatty & Myers

519

5

Mark Linley

468

56

Miss Primrose

520

6

Johnny Bull

470

57

Oliver Kipps

521

7

Peter Todd

471

58

Miss Cora Quelch

522

8

Billy Bunter

472

59

Jack Wingate

523

9

Frank Nugent

473

60

Mr Mobbs

524

10

H. Vernon-Smith

474

61

Miss Phyllis Howell [GRS]

525

11

S. Q. I. Field

475

62

Major Robert Cherry

526

12

The Earl Mauleverer

476

63

Hop Hi

527

13

Harold Skinner

477

64

Bolsover Minor

528

14

Tom Brown

478

65

Sir Jimmy Vivian

529

15

Alonzo Todd

479

66

Walker & Valence

530

16

Dick Penfold

480

67

Dick Trumper

531

17

Fisher T. Fish

481

68

Colonel James Wharton

532

18

George Bulstrode

482

69

Walter Bunter

533

19

Hurree Jamset Ram Singh

483

70

Potter & Greene

534

20

Horace Coker

484

71

Solly Lazarus

535

21

Wun Lung

485

72

Gadsby & Vavasour

536

22

Tom Dutton

486

73

Claude Hoskins

537

23

Dicky Nugent

487

74

Dabney & Fry

538

24

Peter Hazeldene

488

75

Monty Newland

539

25

Mr Quelch

489

76

Sir Hilton Popper

540

26

Frank Courtenay

490

77

Roderick Sylvester

541

27

Gerald Loder

491

78

Uncle Clegg

542

28

Dick Rake

492

79

Herr Gans

543

29

Rupert de Courcy

493

80

Mr Hacker

544

30

Sidney James Snoop

494

81

Ben Cobb & Jeremiah Hawke

545

31

Sammy Bunter

495

82

Patrick Gwynne

546

32

Dr Locke

496

83

Tom Redwing

547

33

Cecil Ponsonby

497

84

Mrs Mimble & Trotter

548

34

Tubb & Paget

498

85

Miss Judith Coker

549

35

Dick Russell

499

86

Mr Benjamin Todd

550

36

Paul Pontifex Prout

500

87

Ferrers Locke

551

37

Cecil Reginald Temple

501

88

Miss Rosalie Locke

552

38

William Wibley

502

89

Paul Tyrell

553

39

Arthur Courtney

503

90

Heracles Ionides

555

40

Marjorie Hazeldene

504

91

Miss Hypatia Locke

556

41

William Gosling

505

92

Mr Josiah Snoop

557

42

Robert Ogilvy

506

93

Merton & Tunstall

558

43

M. Charpentier

507

94

Mr Bull & Miss Bull

559

44

George Blundell

508

95

Sir Reginald Brooke

561

45

P.C. Tozer

509

96

Percy Esmond

562

46

Piet Delarey [JNP]

510

97

Mr Vernon-Smith

563

47

Mr Lawrence Lascelles

511

98

Ninian Elliott

564

48

Clara Trevlyn

512

99

George Carberry

565

49

Desmond & Morgan

513

100

Phillip & Phillipa Derwent

569

50

Arthur Carne

514

101

Johnny Goggs [JNP]

570

51

James Hobson

515

102

The Rest of Them

571

GREYFRIARS’ GUIDE, THE [M 1535-c.1607] A page of articles and poems including a poem about a character and a poem about part of the school or its locality:

1

Aubrey Angel

1535

35

Jessie Mimble

1570

2

George Blundell

1536

36

David Morgan

1571

3

Percy Bolsover

1537

37

Edwin Myers

1572

4

Tom Brown

1538

38

Monty Newland

1573

5

Johnny Bull

1539

39

Frank Nugent

1574

6

William George Bunter

1540

40

Dicky Nugent

1575

7

Mr Capper

1541

41

Donald Ogilvy

1576

8

Arthur Carne

1542

42

Spencer Percival Paget

1577

9

M Charpentier

1543

43

Dick Penfold

1579

10

Bob Cherry

1544

44

George Potter

1580

11

Horace Coker

1545

45

Stephen Price

1581

12

William Dabney

1546

46

Mr Prout

1582

13

Piet Delarey

1547

47

Mr Quelch

1583

14

Micky Desmond

1548

48

Dick Rake

1584

15

Napoleon Dupont

1549

49

Dick Russell

1585

16

Tom Dutton

1550

50

Tom Redwing

1586

17

Sampson Quincy Iffley Field

1551

51

Hurree Jamset Ram Singh

1587

18

Fisher Tarleton Fish

1552

52

Harold Skinner

1588

19

Edward Fry

1554

53

Sidney James Snoop & William Stott

1589

20

George Gatty

1555

54

Cecil Reginald Temple

1590

21

William Gosling

1556

55

Peter Todd

1592

22

William Greene

1557

56

Alonzo Todd

1593

23

Patrick Gwynne

1558

57

William Trevor

1594

24

Mr Hacker

1559

58

Trotter

1595

25

Peter Hazeldene

1560

59

George Tubb

1596

26

Cedric Hilton

1561

60

Mr Twigg

1597

27

James Hobson

1562

61

Herbert Vernon-Smith

1598

28

Claude Hoskins

1563

62

Sir Jimmy Vivian

1599

29

Oliver Kipps

1564

63

James Walker

1600

30

Mr Lascelles

1565

64

Harry Wharton

1601

31

Mark Linley

1566

65

William Wibley

1603

32

Dr Locke

1567

66

George Wingate

1604

33

Gerald Loder

1568

67

Wun Lung

1605

34

Lord Mauleverer

1569

 

 

 

GREYFRIARS’ HERALD, THE The Greyfriars’ Herald was originally published as a separate paper, following a readers’ poll in the Magnet, and was deemed to be the work of the Remove form at Greyfriars. A school paper first featured in stories in M 158-159 [cf. G 1/32-34 reprinted as G 1244-1246], and was later launched as the Herald in M 296, M 306 [reprinted GHA 1925], M 612 and M 841. It was accompanied by the launch at the same time of Tom Merry’s Weekly, which failed to stay the course, and ended up appearing in the Gem. Unlike Tom Merry's Weekly, which often featured in the background of Gem stories of St. Jim's, the Greyfriars Herald was rarely mentioned in the Greyfriars stories.

The first series ran for 18 issues from 20.11.1915 - 18.3.1916 and was discontinued due to World War I paper shortages. It was revived on 24.10.1919, and ran for a further 69 issues before folding. It featured, amongst other things, spoof stories of Herlock Sholmes by Peter Todd [Frank Richards] and stories of Jack Drake aboard the Benbow, as well as offering weekly prizes of a tuck hamper. Issues 2/3 and 2/9 were reprinted in B41.

Extracts from the Greyfriars Herald  appeared over a page or two at the back of the Magnet in lieu of a serial story from issues M 469-475. Extracts from the Herald and Tom Merry's Weekly appeared later, again in lieu of a serial story in M 493-534 and M 550-575, and also in the Gem in G 475-498 and G 555-594. Many of the articles and short stories that appeared in these extracts had a war-time flavour, and included a number of short Herlock Sholmes stories.

The Herald was revived, initially as a four page centrepiece of the Magnet from M 673 to c. M 933, each issue being a Special Supplement devoted to a particular topic. It was replaced c. M 934 by Harry Wharton’s Cricket & Football Supplements.

The second series ran from M 1169 to M 1268, and was initially tied in to the current Greyfriars storyline, the first few issues for example concentrating on the Brander rebellion [M 1169-1174].

The third series started up in M 1285 and ran to the end of the Magnet in 1940. Issues 99 onwards featured a short St. Sam’s story by Dicky Nugent [GRS] as well as various Greyfriars news items. The St. Sam’s stories in M 1044-1047 concerned the setting up of a school paper at St. Sam’s along the lines of the Greyfriars’ Herald. Some continuity was maintained with (for example) guest editors apparently running the Herald when the main Greyfriars story was set abroad.

See also BILLY BUNTER’S WEEKLY and BUNTER’S WEEKLY

GREYFRIARS’ HEROES [M 1229-1266] A series of poems of Greyfriars characters’ heroes:

1

Dr Locke

1229

15

Mickey Desmond

1248

2

Lord Mauleverer

1231

16

Oliver Kipps

1249

3

Billy Bunter

1232

17

Peter Todd

1250

4

Tom Brown

1234

18

Fisher T. Fish

1251

5

Dick Penfold

1235

19

Patrick Gwynne

1253

6

Dicky Nugent

1236

20

Tom Redwing

1254

7

George Wingate

1237

21

Claude Hoskins

1255

8

Cecil Reginald Temple

1238

22

Gerald Loder

1257

9

Bob Cherry

1239

23

Percy Bolsover

1258

10

Horace Coker

1240

24

Mr Prout

1261

11

Alonzo Todd

1242

25

William Gosling

1262

12

Mr Lascelles

1244

26

Hurree Jamset Ram Singh

1263

13

Harold Skinner

1245

27

Tom Dutton

1264

14

George Tubb

1247

28

Johnny Bull

1266

GREYFRIARS’ INTERVIEWS [M 1418-1500] A series of poems concerning the Greyfriars’ characters:

1

Aubrey Angel

1418

42

David Morgan

1459

2

Bland

1419

43

Edwin Myers

1460

3

George Blundell

1420

44

Monty Newland

1461

4

Percy Bolsover

1421

45

Frank Nugent

1462

5

Tom Brown

1422

46

Dicky Nugent

1463

6

Johnny Bull

1423

47

Donald Ogilvy

1464

7

George Bulstrode

1424

48

Percival Spencer Paget

1465

8

William George Bunter

1425

49

Dick Penfold

1466

9

Sammy Bunter

1426

50

George Potter

1467

10

Algernon Capper

1427

51

Stephen Price

1468

11

Arthur Carne

1428

52

Mr Prout

1469

12

Monsieur Charpentier

1429

53

Mr Quelch

1470

13

Bob Cherry

1430

54

Dick Rake

1471

14

Horace James Coker

1431

55

Tom Redwing

1472

15

William Walter Dabney

1432

56

Dick Russell

1473

16

Piet Delarey

1433

57

Hurree Jamset Ram Singh

1474

17

Micky Desmond

1434

58

Harold Skinner

1475

18

Napoleon Dupont

1435

59

Sidney James Snoop

1476

19

Tom Dutton

1436

60

William Stott

1477

20

Sampson Quincy Iffley Field

1437

61

Cecil Reginald Temple

1478

21

Terence Fitzgerald

1438

62

Peter Todd

1479

22

Fisher T. Fish

1439

63

Alonzo Todd

1480

23

Edward Fry

1440

64

Herbert Trevor

1481

24

George Gatty

1441

65

Trotter

1482

25

Gossy (William Gosling)

1442

66

George Tubb

1484

26

William Greene

1443

67

Mr Twigg

1485

27

Pat Gwynne

1444

68

Herbert Vernon-Smith

1486

28

Horace Hacker

1445

69

Sir Jimmy Vivian

1487

29

Peter Hazeldene

1446

70

James Walker

1488

30

Richard Hilary

1447

71

Harry Wharton

1489

31

Cedric Hilton

1448

72

William Wibley

1490

32

James Hobson

1449

73

Mr Wiggins

1491

33

Hop Hi

1450

74

George Wingate

1492

34

Claude Hoskins

1451

75

Jack Wingate

1493

35

Larry Lascelles

1452

76

Wun Lung

1494

36

Oliver Kipps

1453

77

Marjorie Hazeldene

1496

37

Mark Linley

1454

78

Bessie Bunter

1497

38

Doctor Locke

1455

79

Clara Trevlyn

1498

39

Gerald Loder

1456

80

Sir Hilton Popper

1499

40

Lord Mauleverer

1457

81

The Villagers

1500

41

Jessie Mimble

1458

 

 

 

GREYFRIARS’ LIBRARY A series of hard cover reprints of Schoolboys’ Own Library volumes.

GREYFRIARS’ LYRICS [M 286 on] Poems by the Magnet Rhymester

1

Harry Wharton

286

7

Herbert Vernon-Smith

292

2

Billy Bunter

287

8

Frank Nugent

293

3

Mark Linley

288

9

Johnny Bull

294

4

Bob Cherry

289

10

Alnzo Todd

295

5

Fisher T. Fish

290

11

Lord Mauleverer

296

6

Peter Todd

291

12

Percy Bolsover

297

GREYFRIARS’ PORTRAIT GALLERY [M 1680-1683] A series of portraits :

1

Dicky Nugent

1680

3

Horace Coker

1682

2

George Wingate

1681

4

Tom Brown

1683

GREYFRIARS PUPILS These are culled from a number of sources, primarily a series of Who’s Who supplements in Magnets 409 and 513, and Greyfriars Holiday Annuals for 1920, 1921 and 1922; Form lists in Magnets 1520, 1527 and 1534; “Greyfriars School - a Prospectus” by J. S. Butcher [1965]; and Appendix 1 of McCall’s Greyfriars’ Guide. It is unclear exactly how many pupils are at Greyfriars, but 221 scholars were present when Carne challenged Wingate for the captaincy in M 428. Many of the early red Magnets mention a variety of scholars only once as general background, so it is likely that many of those who “left” were never intended to be permanent characters, or were day boys.

Sixth Form

Bancroft

Lang

Barnes

Laurence

Benson, Howard

Loder, Gerald [made Prefect after M 107]

Bentley

Longley

Carberry [Prefect, expelled M 107]

Lucas

Carford [Major]

Musgrave

Carne, Arthur [Prefect]

North, Tom [Prefect]

Cleek [leaves]

Palmer

Coker, Reginald [Minor, arrives M 241]

Parkinson

Courtney, Arthur [Prefect, dies M 520]

Phipps [Major]

Datchett

Randall [leaves]

Dempster

Reynolds

Dodds

Sykes [Prefect]

Doone, Arthur [Major]

Tremaine, Charles [Prefect]

Faulkner, Laurence [Prefect]

Valence, Rupert [expelled M 221, returns M 224-520]

Gwynne, Patrick [Prefect]

Walker, James [Prefect]

Hacker

Wilding, Roger [581 by JNP]

Hammersley, Vincent

Wingate, George [Major, Captain and prefect]

Ionides, Heracles [arrives M 49, leaves by M 200]

Yates, G.

Lancaster, Dick [aka the Wizard = M 1209-1219]

 

Fifth Form

Bland, Bertram

Hilton, Cedric

Blundell, George [Captain]

Potter, George

Bowes

Price, Stephen

Coker, Horace [Major, rose from Shell in M 145]

Smith, Edward William

Compton, Valentine [M 1499-1509]

Talbot, Arthur [leaves M 202]

Fitzgerald, Terence

Tomlinson, Thomas Trotter [Major]

Giddy [Major]

Warren, Jim [M 1440-1451]

Greene, William

Wavery, Frank

Higgs

 

Shell Form

Benson [leaves]

Lange, Arnold

Carr, Albert

Maddison

Chowne, Cholmondeley

Miles, Samuel

Churchill, Luke

Millsom

Clancy

Mole

Gadsby [expelled M 233]

Pimble

Gilbert

Rayner, Neil

Hobson, James [Captain]

Robinson, Jack

Hoskins, Claude

Snaith, Cecil [expelled M 403, returns M 418 & 817]

Jackson, Philbert

Stewart, Edward

Jones

 

Upper Fourth Form

Angel, Aubrey [arrives M 546]

Lorne

Bates

MacDougall, Ronald

Blane

Murphy, Shamus

Carford [Minor]

Penny

Castle

Phipps, Charles [Minor]

Dabney, William

Scott, James

Doone, Percy [Minor]

Temple, Cecil Reginald [Captain]

Fitzgerald, Patrick

Tomlinson, Edward Edwin aka Teddy [Minor]

Fry, Edward

Turner, Maurice

Giddy [Minor]

Turnstall

Glenn [leaves]

Wilkinson, E.

Kenney, Paul

 

Lower Fourth or Remove Form

Angel, Mick [aka Mick the Gypsy in M 819-823]

King [leaves]

Banthorpe, Arthur [arrives M 232]

Kipps, Oliver [arrives M 268]

Barr [leaves]

Lacey [leaves]

Beauclere, Sir Harry [& Jack Holt in M 329-330]

Lee, Jim [M 779-784]

Bennett [leaves]

Leigh, Cecil [really Henry Hopkins, arrives M 188]

Benson [leaves]

Levison, Ernest [arrives M 18, leaves M 46]

Benson, Samuel [M 566-567 by WG & JNP]

Linley, Mark [arrives M 45]

Bolsover, Percy [Major, arrives M 182]

Lyle [leaves]

Brandreth, Arthur [arrives M 288]

MacDonald [leaves]

Bright, Edgar [aka the Toad in M 1028-1034]

Mauleverer, Lord Herbert [arrives M 184]

Brown, Tom [arrives M 86]

Meunier, Adolphe [Beechwood Academy guest M 6]

Bull, Johnny [arrives M 151]

Morgan, David [arrives M 8]

Bullivant, Richard [aka Skip in M 1547-1554]

Newland, Monty [arrives M 216]

Bulstrode, George [Major, left before M 764]

Norton [leaves]

Bunter, Walter Gilbert [M 333, 439, 569-585, 873]

Nugent, Frank

Bunter, William George [Major]

Ogilvy, Donald [arrives M 43]

Caffyn, Edgar [aka the Snipe in M 1404-1412]

Owen [leaves]

Carboy, Christopher [M 1078-1082]

Penfold, Dick [arrives M 194]

Carlow, Eric [M 1239-1240]

Popper, Archie [actually Wibley M 1537-1540]

Carlton, Arthur [leaves]

Popper, Cecil [aka Pop in M 1166-1168]

Carter, Arthur [arrives M 1561, expelled M 1572]

Price [leaves]

Cherry, Robert [arrives M 2]

Punter, Wilfred [M 952 by KEN]

Cholmondeley, Arthur [aka Tatters in M 1195-1203]

Pye-Smith, Reginald [M 591 by FGC]

Cholmondeley, Clive [actually Tom Handley in M 301]

Quelch, Roger [M 994-995]

Chumgum, Charles [M 378]

Quinn [leaves]

Clavering Leonard [actually Tom Redwing in M 517-522]

Rake, Dick [arrives M 258]

Clavering, Sidney [leaves M 204]

Rawlings [leaves]

Cleveland, Frank [=Hubert Osborne in M 279]

Redwing, Tom [Clavering M 517-522, arrives M 530]

Compton, Richard [=Ragged Dick in M 906-909]

Rodney, Dick [c. M 682 & Boys’ Herald]

Crumm, Henry [M 1050-1052]

Russell, Dick

Da Costa, Arthur [M 1059-1067]

Saunders [leaves]

Dallas, Paul [M 997-1004]

Sidney, Paul [arrives & leaves M 403]

Darrel, Algernon [M 310]

Singh, Hurree Jamset Ram [arrives M 6]

De Vere, Algernon [=Timothy Perkins in M 749-752]

Skinner, Harold [expelled M 196, returns M 274]

Delarey, Piet [arrives M 432 by JNP]

Smith, Robert [Minor, arrives M 32]

Desmond, Mickey [arrives M 15]

Snooks, Montague [M 814]

Devarney, Julian [M 1126-1128]

Snoop, Sidney [arrives M 45]

Drake, Archie [actually Jack Verney in M 527 by GRS]

Stacey, Ralph [M 1422-1433]

Drake, Jack [c. M 682 & Boys’ Herald]

Stantley [leaves]

Drury, Richard [aka the Game Kid in M 985-990]

Stott, William [arrives M 35]

Duck, James [an alias of Jack Drake’s in M 1618-1625]

Tenniel, Teddy [M 653 by GRS]

Dupont, Napoleon [arrives M 540]

Thornton, Ted [M 861 by JNP]

Durance, Arthur [actually Ulick Stone in M 1130-1131]

Todd, Alonzo [arrives M 125, leaves M 400?]

Dutton, Tom or Willy [arrives 128]

Todd, Peter [arrives M 271]

Elliott, Ninian [leaves M 539]

Tracey, Gilbert [M 1599-1608]

Esmond, Percy [leaves M 316]

Traill, Arthur [M 1317]

Fanfair, William Napoleon [aka Nap in M 1152 by HPO]

Treluce, Anthony [leaves]

Ferney, Arthur [M 198]

Trevor, Herbert Beauchamp [arrives M 2, leaves]

Field, Samson Quincy Iffley [=Squiff, arrives M 343]

Valentine, Jim [=Dick the Penman M 1297-1307]

Fish, Fisher Tarleton [arrives M 150]

Van Duck, Puttnam [M 1471-1478]

Fitzpatrick, Con [M 264]

Vane, Cyril [arrives M 191]

Flipps, Theophilus [M 246]

Vernon, Bertie [M 1631-1642]

Flynn, Tom [actually Lord Lovell in M 261]

Vernon-Smith, Herbert Tudor [arrives M 119]

Glenn, Charles [leaves]

Vivian, Sir Jimmy [arrives M 471]

Grimes [leaves]

Von Limburg, Franz [M 356]

Hawke, Dalton [undercover in M 230- 238]

Von Rattenstein, Rupprecht [arrives M 422, expelled M 433]

Hazeldene, Peter [aka Vaseline in early Magnets]

Wharton, Harry [Captain, arrives M 1]

Heath, Esau [arrives M 173, expelled M 174]

Wibley, William [arrives M 322]

Higgs [leaves]

Willesby Twins [M 803-805 by JNP]

Hilary, Dick [M 559-560]

Williams, Bob [M 426 by GRS]

Hobson, Peter [aka Pedrillo in M 945-948]

Williams, Curly [M 426 by GRS]

Hoffman, Fritz [Beechwood Academy guest M 6]

Wilmot, Eric [arrives M 1457, leaves M 1470]

Howell, Archie [M 646-648, 700, 710 & 786 by GRS]

Wun Lung [arrives M 36]

Hughes [leaves]

Wylie [leaves]

Jolly, Arthur [actually Peter Potts in M 165 by HCH]

Yates [leaves]

Jones [leaves]

Yusef, ben Ali [M 862-864]

Keene [leaves]

 

Third Form

Baker

Lunn, Harold

Benson

O’Rourke, Tom

Bolsover, Herbert [Minor, arrives M 206]

Paget, Spencer Percival

Bolter, Oliver or Bolton, Oliver

Perkins

Clegg

Robinson

Conrad, Leonard

Simpson, John

Grant

Tubb, George [Captain]

Green

Wingate, Jack [Minor, arrives M 265]

Hopkins [M 889 by GRS]

 

Second Form

Bilsby

Monson

Brent, Flip [M 1248-1254]

Myers, Edwin

Bulstrode, Herbert [Minor, arrives & dies M 178]

Norton

Bunter, Samuel Tuckless [Minor, arrives M 144]

Nugent, Dicky [Minor, Captain, arrives M 100]

Carey

Okito, Hiraka [M 778 by FGC]

Castle, Thomas

Parrott

Diggs

Pettifer, James [M 949 by HWT]

Gatty, George

Price

Green

Severn, Bobby [dies M 813 by GRS]

Gunn

Smith, Harry [Minimus]

Hop Hi [Minor, arrives M 117]

Spring, Conrad [arrives M 545, expelled M 565 by JNP]

Lankester

Sylvester, Roderick [arrives M 345]

Legg

Tatton, Rowland

Linley, Gerald [Minor, M 468 by JNP]

Todd, Ernest

Marsden, Eric

 

First Form [invented solely for a series by GRS in M 731-735]

Newman, Willie [M 731-735 by GRS]

Smith, Percy [M 731-735 by GRS]

See also BEECHWOOD ACADEMY, CLIFF HOUSE SCHOOL, COURTFIELD COUNCIL SCHOOL, HIGHCLIFFE SCHOOL and GREYFRIARS STAFF

STAFF Culled from a number of sources, primarily a series of Who’s Who supplements in Magnets 409 and 513, and Greyfriars Holiday Annuals for 1920, 1921 and 1922; Form Lists in Magnets 1520, 1527 and 1534; Greyfriars School - a Prospectus by J S Butcher [1965]; and Appendix 1 of McCall’s Greyfriars’ Guide.

Sixth Form : taught by Dr. Locke

Temporary headmasters:

Armstrong, Dr [M 727-728]

Lathrop, Dr [M 171-172]

Brander, Meyer [M 1169-1174]

Lothrop, Mr [M 82]

Carneforth, Mr [M 743-745]

Mitchell, Mr [Impersonated by Wibley in M 1153 by HPO]

Craddock, Dr [M 840 by FGC]

Parks, Hiram K. [M 901 by SRS]

Hacker, Mr = Shell Master [M 1510-1515]

Prout, Mr = 5th Form Master [M 1174-1175 & 1390-1400]

Jeffreys, Mr [M 501-505]

Sterndale, Dr [M 851 by GRS]

Fifth Form: taught by Mr. Paul Pontifex Prout

Previous Form Master: Skipton, Mr [M 35]

Temporary Fifth Form Master:

Moon, Mr [impersonated by Wibley in M 1190]

Shell Form: taught by Mr Horace Hacker

Previous Form-Master: Price, Mr E. Mordant

Upper Fourth Form: taught by Mr Algernon James Capper

Lower Fourth or Remove Form: taught by Mr Henry Samuel Quelch

Temporary Remove Masters:

Chesham, Mr [M 23-25 & M 88-90]

Roper, Mr [aka the Moocher in M 220 & 222]

Ulick Ferrers [M 285]

Saloman, Mr [aka Chick Chew in M 1478]

Hobbinson, Mr [M 670 by JNP]

Schwartz, Mr [M 502-505]

Lagden, Mr [aka Jimmy the One in M 1251-1254]

Smedley, Mr [= Lucius Teggers in M 1362-1373]

Lambe, Mr [aka Slim Jim in M 1663-1675]

Spofford, Mr [really Wibley in M 1341]

Lang, Mr [M 189]

Steele, Mr [really Inspector Irons in M 1142-1150]

Nutt, Mr [M 291 by ESB]

Woose, Mr [M 1392-1400, then art master until 1660]

Third Form: taught by Mr Wiggins

Previous Form Masters:

Blaine, Ernest [and taught 2nd form M 381]

Twigg, Eusebius

Second Form: taught by Mr Bernard Twigg

Previous Form Masters:

Filmer, Mr [M 117]

Pyle, Mr

Kelly, Mr [M 144]

 

Temporary Form Masters:

Gilmore, Eric [M 1039-1041]

Sutcliffe, Mr [aka Gentleman Jim in M 992]

Graham, Mr A [actually Mr Myers in M 889 by GRS]

Toodle, Mr [M 183]

First Form: taught by Mr Wally Bunter [M 731-735 by GRS]

French Master: Charpentier, M Henri

Previous French Master : Millerand, M

German Master: Gans, Herr Otto [leaves before M 600]

Music Masters:

Flatt, Mr

Sharp, Mr [called up M 525]

Art Master & School Librarian: Woose, Mr [takes over M 1400, called up M 1660]

Mathematics Masters:

Black, Mr [M 428]

Phipps, Mr [M 132]

Lascelles, Lawrence [M 324-391, returns M 600]

 

Games Masters:

Black, Mr [M 428]

Lascelles, Lawrence [M 324-391, returns M 600]

Blagden, Philip [M 854]

Ransome, Mr [M 440 by GRS]

Lagden, Stephen [= James Loder in M 1493-1496]

Yorke, Mr [actually Paul Tyrell in M 266]

Drill:

Sergeant Burrell [M 424 by GRS]

Sergeant Sharp [M 392]

Porter:

Bunn, Mr [actually Ponsonby in M 395]

Gosling, William

Matron:

Jarvis, Mrs [M 25]

Marker, Mrs [M 18]

Kebble, Mrs

 

Housemaids: Mary [M 9], Mary Jane [M 56]

Nurse:

Prim, Miss

Gelding, Nurse [M 857 by HPO]

Gardener: Mimble, Alfred

Groom: Dibbs [M 259 by ESB]

Tuckshop: Mimble, Jessie

Doctor: Pillsbury, Dr. Short, Dr.

See also BEECHWOOD ACADEMY, CLIFF HOUSE, COURTFIELD COUNCIL SCHOOL, GREYFRIARS PUPILS and HIGHCLIFFE

GRIMES A one-time member of the Remove. His watch was one of those taken by Levison’s sleight of hand to plant on Bunter. [M 29]

GRIMES, INSPECTOR (COURTFIELD) The local police inspector, invariably called in to investigate assorted burglaries, or arrest the villain tracked down by the Greyfriars’ heroes. He was preceded by Inspector Snope. Amongst other achievements, he tried to arrest Tom Handley for impersonating Clive Cholmondeley, but arrived too late [M 301 reprinted GHA 1933]; arrested Mr Rooke once tracked down by the Famous Five [M 307]; tried to track down the author of Mr Quelch’s anonymous letters but only arrested a tramp [M 420], and arrested Mr Bloomfield, aka Herr Blumenfeld, for spying and kidnapping Herr Gans. [M 526] He investigated the theft of the Popper Court Silver [M 590], was suspicious of Jim Lee [M 781-784], arrested Gentleman Jim who posed as new Second Form master Mr Sutcliffe [M 992]; and arrested Captain Spencer for robbing the Lantham bank, following Vernon-Smith’s exposure. [M 1009] He arrested George Waring, aka Convict 19, but not before accidentally arresting his cousin and look alike, temporary Second Form master Eric Gilmore. [M 1039-1041]

He probably received Slim Jim into custody for breaking into the Head’s safe [M 1076]; investigated Soames’ kidnapping of Redwing without success [M 1087-1089]; arrested Shem Isaacs, aka Howard Devarney, for embezzlement [M 1128]; and Ulick Stone for kidnapping Arthur Durance. [M 1131] He investigated Dick Lancaster without success [M 1209-1219]; arrested the Gentleman Pincher, posing as Mr Quelch’s visitor M Sarrail [M 1246]; and arrested Dandy Sanders for the hold-up of the Courtfield and County Bank. [M 1275] He arrested Dick the Penman’s gang, following a long investigation, but failed to catch Jim Valentine [M 1298-1307]; solved the mystery of the Holiday Annual to recover Mickey the Sprat’s loot [M 1340]; arrested Sniggerson for stealing Mr Isaac’s diamond tie pin [M 1352-1353], and arrested Franz Kranz for Bob Cherry’s kidnapping, following Mauleverer’s detective work. [M 1354-1358] He tracks down Gunner Briggs for robbing the Courtfield and County bank [M 1380-1381]; got onto the trail of John Hazeldene until he gave himself up [M 1413-1417]; arrested Chick Chew for trying to kidnap Puttnam van Duck [M 1478]; and arrested Leech for stealing the Popper Court silver. [M 1479-1480] He arrested Convict 22, aka James Loder but actually Stephen Lagden [M 1493-1496]; investigates Valentine Compton’s smuggling racket [M 1499-1505]; arrests Mr Quelch’s cousin Phillip Darke [M 1517]; takes Barney the Binger into custody for abducting Skip following Miss Bullivant’s intervention [M 1553]; arrests Rat Hankey for his part in the raid of Lantham post office [M 1609-1612]; and finally, takes Randolph Crocker into custody following Drake’s detective work. [M 1625]

GRIMSLADE A school created for the Ranger in 1932, somewhat more modern than Greyfriars, situated on the Yorkshire moors, and featuring the antics of Jim Dainty & Co. Frank Richards created the series for H P O’Mant, even though he had previously fallen out with him over his use of Ferrers Locke.

GUMMER, GORDON Mr Russell’s private secretary. Actually a German spy who framed Mr Russell for treachery until Sexton Blake investigated. [M 818 by NWS]

GUNN A member of the Second form.

GUNTER, JONAS A Friardale estate agent. He let office space to Fish, allowing Fish to set up a dummy company and sell the Remove junk lumber to build a club house with. He was unaware of Fish’s pretence. [M 815 by FGC]

GWYNNE, PATRICK A prefect and member of the Sixth Form. Greyfriars’ Gallery [M 546], Greyfriars’ Heroes [M 1253], Greyfriars’ Guide [M 1558].

 


A     B     C     D     E     F     G     H     I     J     K     L     M     N     O     P     Q     R     S     T     U     V     W     X     Y     Z


Acknowledgements  |  Images  |  Contact me  |  This page last updated June 2008